Go to Database Directory || Go to Bibliography
[…] "Where, after a contract is made, a party's performance is made impracticable without his fault by the occurrence of an event, the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption in which the contract was made, his duty to render that performance is discharged, unless the language or the circumstances indicate the contrary."

The Uniform Commercial Code, in Section 2-615, entitled "Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions" also employs the term "Impracticable". In both statutes this term encompasses "impossible".[29] The relevant paragraph of U.C.C. Section 2-615 reads:

"Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not in breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was the basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid."

U.C.C. Section 2-615 Paragraph (b) contains an allocation requirement in case only part of a seller's capacity to perform is affected. Paragraph (c) states a notice requirement. According to its wording U.C.C. Section 2-615 excuses only the seller from the delivery of the goods contracted for.