Go to Database Directory || Go to Bibliography
[…] The economies of scale do not
allow them to negotiate through every minor issue of their transactions terms and the buyers and sellers
are content to leave their mutual rights uncertain, because greater certainty would have come only with
negotiations, the cost of which probably would have exceeded the expected cost of leaving things open
to dispute. See general discussion in supra ch. 1, s. I(2). See also Douglas G. Baird & Robert
Weisberg (n. 66) 1219; Victor P. Goldberg, 'The "Battle of the Forms": Fairness, Efficiency, and the
Best-Shot Rule' (1997) 76 Or. L. Rev. 155, 157.
90. UCC s. 2-207 (1999) stated [emphasis added]:
"1. A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a
reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from
those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the
additional or different terms.
2. The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between
merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after
notice of them is received.
3. Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a
contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case
the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree,
together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provision of this Act."
91. It is noted that section 2-207 does not only deal with acceptance but also regulates written
confirmations, which is not within this dissertation's concern.
92. The philosophy behind this subsection is the "deal-is-on" approach, which rejects mirror image rule