Go to Database Directory || Go to Bibliography
[…] convincing.
217. See note 212 and accompanying text for comments preferring the exclusion of Article 19 in solving
the battle of forms.
218. Under Article 18(3), the offeree may indicate assent by performing an act, such as one relating to
the dispatch of the goods or payment of the price, without notice to the offeror, and the acceptance is
effective at the moment the act is performed, provided that the act is performed within the period of
time that the offeror has fixed for the validity of his offer (or a reasonable time if it is not fixed).
219. E.g. under s. 2-207(3) of UCC provided that "Conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do
not otherwise establish a contract." This definition is in fact much wider than the contract-by-conduct
under Art. 18(3) of CISG which generally refers to dispatch of goods or payment of the price only.
220. This may be said as another flaw of CISG in the same way as the traditional mirror image rule. As